Gm Ju Wenjen simul at Arnold

It has been a pleasure of HKCF to have invited Woman World No2 ranked GM Ju wenjen to display a simul vs 25 in Arnold Asia Classics , achieving  good results of 20 wins and 5 draws . Here are some of the interesting moments in simul and our kids are showing resillient plays. we all have funs in this event .

Those who drew Gm Ju include : Crystal Deng , Hu Yik Kwan , Robin Lai , Sydney Lai ,Joe Lau

Slide 3
Slide 3
Slide 3
Slide 4
Slide 4
Slide 4
Slide 5
Slide 5
Slide 5
Slide 6
Slide 6
Slide 6
Slide 7
Slide 7
Slide 7
Slide 8
Slide 8
Slide 8
Slide 9
Slide 9
Slide 9
Slide 10
Slide 10
Slide 10
Slide 11
Slide 11
Slide 11
Slide 12
Slide 12
Slide 12
Slide 13
Slide 13
Slide 13
Slide 14
Slide 14
Slide 14
Slide 15
Slide 15
Slide 15
Slide 16
Slide 16
Slide 16
Slide 17
Slide 17
Slide 17
Slide 1
Slide 1
Slide 1
Slide 19
Slide 19
Slide 19
Slide 18
Slide 18
Slide 18

 


Autumn Swiss 2016

The schedule is as follows

Round

Day of week Date

1

Wednesday 31st August
2 Monday

5th September

3

Thursday 8th September
4 Monday

12th September

5 Thursday

15th September

All those interested in playing in this 5 round event please come to the Committee Rooms at the Queen Elisabeth Stadium on Wednesday 31st August at 6:30pm and register.

Autumn Swiss 2016 (click to download)

Fee: Non members HKD200 each.

NOTE: These events are FIDE rated therefore you must have a valid FIDE ID to enter.


Hong Kong won 2nd place in U8 and G12 in the East Asian Chess Championships 2016

Hong Kong Team

East Asian Chess Championships 2016 was held from 4th to 11th August in South Korea. A total of 120+ players from countries of East Asian has participated.

There were a total of 12 players sent to Korea by the Federation, ranges from U8 to U18, namely CM Bao Jin Wen, Mahir Uppal, Savin Peramunkettilleke in U8, Kaden Timothy Chan, Seth Peramunkettilleke, Steven Kong in U10, Rachel Lu in G12, Huang Ho Pang, Pak Liu in U12, Oliver Yau in U14, Brian Wong in U16, and Henry Chun Ming Law in U18 participated in this 9 rounds tournament.

They were accompanied by their parents and led by Head of Delegation Sydney Lai.

Rachel Lu won G12 2nd place

In G12 section, our player Rachel Lu scored 2nd place and has acquired the title of WCM – Woman Candidate Master and became the 2nd WCM in Hong Kong Chess History! Hurray!

CM Bao Jin Wen won 2nd place in U8

In U8 section, our CM Bao Jinwen also won 2nd place and is eligible to acquire the title CM Candidate Master as well, but as he is already one though.

In U14 Section, our player Oliver Yau ranked 6th, in u10 Section, our player Kaden Timothy Chan scored 5th place while in U12 Section, our player Huang Ho Pang ranked 4th and barely missed the medal.

mindsports Rapid U7 2nd place

In the world youth mind sports fair, our player Savin Peramunkettilleke (right) has won 2nd place in U7 Section of the Rapid Game.

The experiences and memories of S. Korea are invaluable for our players and parents.

We are looking forward for another tournament in the coming future!

Hong Kong Team
Hong Kong Team
Hong Kong Team
Oliver Playing on Table 1
Oliver Playing on Table 1
Oliver Playing on Table 1
the playing hall
the playing hall
the playing hall
Huang Ho Pang preparing!
Huang Ho Pang preparing!
Huang Ho Pang preparing!
kaden in table 1 of U10
kaden in table 1 of U10
kaden in table 1 of U10
Sydney and the boys
Sydney and the boys
Sydney and the boys
Go go Liu Pak!
Go go Liu Pak!
Go go Liu Pak!
mahir and CM Bao
mahir and CM Bao
mahir and CM Bao
seaweed, kid’s favourite
seaweed, kid’s favourite
seaweed, kid’s favourite

2016 Olympiad team profile

This year we are sending male and female teams to Baku . On 21 August , we had a Pledge Ceremony at Arnold Asia Classic and a warm up match against challengers.

Result is   male team won      female team a draw .

We will keep you posted .More profile and photos to follow afterwards  .

Stay tuned

FM Brian Wong (Open Team)
FM Brian Wong (Open Team)
FM Brian Wong (Open Team)
WCM Rachel Lu (Women Team)
WCM Rachel Lu (Women Team)
WCM Rachel Lu (Women Team)

 


Hong Kong Players scored good results in Asian Dragon 2016 Chess Championships

The 10th Asian Dragons International Chess Tournament was held from 6-13 August 2016 in Taipei, Taiwan. A total of 39 players from Japan, Korea, Singapore, Canada, mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan participated in the tournament.

Four Hong Kong players, namely Alex Tang Tze Sang, Henry Ho In Hei, James Kwong Wing Ki and Harold Kwong Wing Shun, took part in the 9-round-tournament.  Alex and Henry played in the Open session while James and Harold played for Under-16. James Kwong won the 5th prize in U16.

Apart from playing chess, meeting new friends at the tournament and enjoying the Taipei city were also  valuable experiences for the participants.

James won 5th place in U16
James won 5th place in U16
James won 5th place in U16
shake hand before the game
shake hand before the game
shake hand before the game
Hong Kong Team Members
Hong Kong Team Members
Hong Kong Team Members
all players
all players
all players
enjoying a game of chess
enjoying a game of chess
enjoying a game of chess
Harold in game!
Harold in game!
Harold in game!

Rundown – Arnold Schwarzenegger Multi Sports Festival 2016

Arnold Classic Chess Open

Saturday 20 & Sunday 21 August

10.00am – 6.00pm

Individual Events:

Junior U16 / Open

Rundown as of 20 Aug – Arnold Classic Asia Chess Open 2016

Rundown as of 21 Aug – GM Ju Wenjun Simultaneous Chess Exhibition

Have you ever heard the term “mind sport”? The chess tournament is certainly one of them. We are working with The Hong Kong Chess Federation to develop a challenging chess program at the Arnold Classic Asia Multi-Sport Festival.

Format:

Number of players : 16 each section (space is limited, on a first come first serve basis)

Format: Swiss System 7 rounds Rapid (15mins +10 seconds from move #1 each side)

For registration information visit www.hongkongchess.com

Screen Shot 2016-08-17 at 23.36.30


Hong Kong China Chess School Join HKCF Gold Affiliate Membership Scheme

Since its inception in 2007, Hong Kong China Chess School has been committed to educating children and promoting the chess culture in Hong Kong. Led by the Hong Kong representatives, Brian Wong (FIDE Master), who are well-positioned to offer high quality courses for trainees thanks to their solid experience in children education.

For details, please click here

 


Ticket Collection – Arnold Schwarzenegger Multi Sports Festival 2016

For those who have registered to participate in Arnold events on 20/ 21 August , they can come along to collect your tickets at Hong Kong Chess Academy 國際棋院 from 1:00 till 6:00 pm Tuesday to Friday (16 August to 18 August  ) .

Address : Room 5A ,Sun Shine Centre ,61-63 Portland street , Yau Ma Tei , Kowloon.

Contact point : Robin Lai (mobile phone no. 9048 4818)

Events include :
1) 20 August rapid tournament
2) 21 August simultaneously play vs GM Ju Wenjun 1:00 to 6:00 pm
3) 21 August Olympic warmup match

These tickets are athlete tickets and entitle to Saturday and Sunday entries from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm .

If you are not available to collect tickets at Yau Ma Tei , you can collect your tickets at our entrance counter in Asian expo.


Caissa Join HKCF Gold Affiliate Membership Scheme

Caissa Hong Kong Chess Club, affiliated to the Hong Kong Chess Federation Ltd., organizes since 2012 chess training, tournaments, competitions, and other chess events for players of all levels.

For details, please click here


Arnold Schwarzenegger Multi Sports Festival 2016

3 fabulous events for chess lovers in Hong Kong!!

2016-07-17_174615

Event 1

Arnold Classic Asia Chess Open 2016 – Rapid Chess format 7 rounds.

Schedule:  10 am to 5 pm on Saturday, 20th August 2016

Entries limited due to space constraints!

Register online here

Download prospectus here

 

Event 2

Grandmaster Ju Wenjun,

World #2 Women Player, Fide Rating 2578 (as of July 2016), will come to Hong Kong at the Arnold Multi Sports Festival to play chess with chess lovers! Do not miss this great opportunity to play against her in an exciting chess game!

Schedule: 12 noon to 6 pm on Sunday 21st August 2016

Entries limited due to space constraints!

Register online here

Download prospectus here

 

Event 3

a) Pledge Ceremony (誓獅大會) of Hong Kong Team to Baku World Chess Olympiad September 2016

Schedule: 10am to 10 20 am on Sunday 21st August 2016

b) Tournament against 2016 Chess Olympiad Hong Kong Team

Schedule: 1030 am to 130 pm on Sunday 21st August 2016

Format: 8 vs 8, 90 min with 30 sec increment


zh_TW
en_US